New Members

Wayne Ford

Helena Lin 

 

Birthdays!

LIZ DYSON

DAN DUNAWAY

JIM ALMAN

KAREN KNOTT

SUE WEIGHTMAN

ROB ELDRED

PETER DOLAN

BRUCE REGENSBURG

TONY YUE

SUHKDEEP SAINI

WAYNE FORD

SUSAM ALMAN

Race Radar

SUBARU IRONMAN WHISTLER - JULY 30th

DYNAMIC EVENTS ELK LAKE TRIATHLON - JULY 30th

 

 

 

 

 

Clinics and Camps

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday
Oct302015

2015 TWC AWARDS!

Our 2015 TWC AWARDS were given out at the AGM. Congratulations!  (Check out the photos!)

SRI CHINMOY AWARD  Dan Dunaway     

BIKE AWARDS   Achievement Hillerie Denning,  John Botelho   Improvement  Keith Yeung  

RUNNER OF THE YEAR  Liz Dyson, Fern Esau, Graham Fisher, Rob Hare    

TRIATHLETE OF THE YEAR  Fern Esau, Lori Morgan, Chuck Garrett

TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPION   Anne Murfitt    

FIT COUPLE  Kathy Davidson, Greg Leiman      

EVEREADY BUNNY AWARD Jim Brackenbury      

DUATHLETE OF THE YEAR  Kevin Britt, Mike Ellis

FIRST IRONMAN   Greg Leiman

Friday
Oct022015

One Cool Team! (with photo added)

TWC members set the bar a little higher today with our first swim in October at Thetis Lake. Very refreshing!

Wednesday
Sep232015

Updated Favourite Photos Link

I updated the favourite photos link at the top left of the main page of the TWC website. Click on the photo to access the album at https://www.flickr.com/photos/59681698@N06/sets/72157655809993854

Send me any comments or additional photos you'd like to add.

Kevin

Monday
Aug312015

TWC at Challenge Penticton

Congratulations to TWC finishers:

Chuck Garrett (1st in age group), Jacob Garrett(son), Tony Yue

ALL completed the Challenge Half

Pat Maguire (1st in age group)

Completed the Full Challenge

Monday
Aug312015

Ironman 70.3 World Championship

Congratulations to Lori Morgan, completing the Ironman 70.3 World Championship race in Austria on Sunday!  

Wednesday
Aug262015

Ironman Copenhagen

Bruce Regensburg wins his age group (70-74) at Ironman Copenhagen in 13:54.30.  Well done, Bruce!

 

Wednesday
Aug262015

Tour de Victoria Photos

Monday
Aug242015

Tour de Victoria Results

Congratulations to TWC Tour de Victoria finishers! Results are at: http://www.tourdevictoria.com/resources/results/

Bob Woof (4:19), Mike Ellis (5:38), Chris Sullivan (5:38), Denise McGowan 5:49, Keith Yeung (6:20), Kevin Britt (6:20), Liz Dyson (6:20), Matt Mannix (6:23), John Botelho (1:20), Hillerie Denning (1:28) Renate Walton (4:56), Barry Lycett (3:46).

Photos to follow.

Friday
Aug142015

More Sri Photos!

More Sri photos from Wayne C. are at: http://www.twc.bc.ca/photos/

Tuesday
Aug112015

Mining for Silver

TWC members all brought home SILVER from the Metchosin Triathlon.  Congratulations to Sara Kelly, Kyle Stoshein, and Chuck Garrett.

Tuesday
Aug042015

More Results from SRI CHINMOY!

A few additional results from Sri Chinmoy!   Sue Weightman(2nd), Jill Walmsley(3rd),  Garth Fuller(3rd),  Liz Dyson(2nd), Fern Esau(3rd),  Peter Dolan(4th), Nancy Dolan(1st), and Bertrand Bozek(1st).

Tuesday
Aug042015

Self-Transcendence Tri/Du Results and Photos

Team West Coast had an excellent showing at the Self-Transcendence Triathlon and Dualthon on Sunday!

Duathlon: Audrey Stibbe (1rst), Kevin Britt (1rst)

Sprint: Maurice Robinson (1st), Chuck Garrett (2nd), Wayne Coulson, Hillerie Denning (2nd), Rob Hare, Sue Weightman, Monique Roth, Janet Hawkins, Jeanette Klein, Francie Harlie, Arlene Mahadoo.

Olympic: Keith Evans (2nd), Tom Weightman (2nd), Bruce Turcotte, Fern Esau, Kevin Taylor (3rd), Graham Fisher, Dan Dunaway (3rd), Kathy Davidson (2nd), Mike Roth, Liz Dyson, Jim Brackenbury.

Let me know if you have any corrections or additions.

Photos are here, more to come: http://www.twc.bc.ca/photos/sri-triathlon-2015-1/

Kevin 

Monday
Aug032015

Message from Ian Phillips, Sri Triathlon/Duathlon

Congratulations to all my friends at TWC who competed and volunteered at yesterday's spectacular event. We may be "old and grey and bent and busted, grey (again) and wrinkled and we can't be trusted"...but we have an absolutely fab membership.

More than likely there will be another event next year based on preliminary discussions that the Sri Group had on the weekend.

Not sure if you were aware but key Sri followers arrived from New York, Ottawa, Kingston etc. not only to assist on race weekend but more importantly to get a first hand view and understanding of how the race is run and to just simply observe how the weekend roles out. I think they have always seen this event as one of the " flag-ship events" that they host throughout the world and it was clear to me by the end of the weekend that there is absolutely no question that they wish to continue. The biggest challenge that this race holds is that the Sri group in Victoria is very small( 3-4 ladies) and they already have their "plates full". Consequently, the extra support that is needed must come from outside our community in Victoria ie Sri followers from other parts of Canada and the USA etc. or perhaps 4-5 folks from the Victoria Triathlon/Duathlon community.  I will update when I receive more info.

Cheers, Ian Phillips, Self-Transcendence Triathlon/Duathlon Management Team

Saturday
Aug012015

Ironman Whistler Success!

Big congratulations to Greg Leiman, Bill Morrison, and Garth Fuller for completing the Whistler Ironman on July 26.  Results are here.

Also Mike Ellis won his age group at the Point Grey Duathlon on July 26. Results are here.

Sunday
Jul262015

Well done!

Another busy week for TWC members.  Kevin Britt, Debbie Bugg, Fern Esau, Audrey Stibbe, and Keith Yeung completed a very warm Granfondo Axel Merckx.  Wow!  The Cowichan Challenge Triathlon was a successful event for the team.  Sue Weightman(1st),  Sara Kelly(1st), and Tom Weightman(2nd) brought home hardware.  Anne Murfitt had an incredibly finish to her track season at the BC Masters Championships.  Anne brought home four gold and a silver, with two personal bests!

Sunday
Jul122015

Success Continues!

TWC members continued their success with great performances at the new LANGFORD TRIATHLON! Winning their age group in the Sprint distance were Garth Fuller(1), Peter Dolan(1), and Sue Weightman(1).  Continuing to share the podium in the Olympic distance were Liz Dyson(1), Kathy Davidson(1), Rob Hare(3), Thom Weightman(2), Jim Brackenbury(3), and Keith Evans(1).   Meanwhile Fern Esau travelling to Alberta to win her age group in the GREAT WHITE NORTH TRIATHLON.

Friday
Jul032015

Great start to July!

Team West Coast members had a great start to the month of July!   Chuck Garrett took third in his age group in the Coeur d'Alene Ironman in 40 degree weather.   Fern Esau place second in her age group in the Qualicum Triathlon.  Keith Evans won his age group in the new Osoyoos Triathlon, followed closely by Mike Ellis(2nd).  Wayne Coulson took second, followed by Dan Dunaway(3rd) in their age group.

 

Sunday
Jun142015

Victoria 70.3 Results

Congratulations to all the TWC members that raced today! 

Results are here.

Lori Morgan (1st!), Bill Morrison (2nd!), Jim Brackenbury (5th), Greg Leiman, Kathy Davidson, Fern Esau, Bruce Regensberg, Laura Leno, Liz Dyson, Alison Dickson - sorry if I missed anyone!

 

 

Sunday
Jun072015

Victoria 70.3 Triathlon!

The 2015 Victoria 70.3 has sold out!  Elk Lake will be a busy place on Sunday, June 14th so plan your day!  (No parking at Elk Lake.)  Cheer on our TWC members!  Good luck to all racers.

Thursday
May282015

Shawnigan Lake Triathlon Results

Congratulations to TWC finishers at Shawnigan Lake on the weekend!

Rob Hare (6th), Lori Morgan (1st), Fern Esau (1st), Jim Brackenbury (3rd), and Bruce Regensburg (3rd).

Results are here.